It Only Takes a Minute to Check! Eligibility Check

Terms, Conditions and Privacy Statement

Introduction

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about how your data is being handled by us. You have certain rights in relation to your data, including the right to revoke your consent and the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests, profiling (including the use of custom and lookalike/similar audiences), and direct marketing. At any time, you can exercise your rights by emailing us at dataprotection@bentonsolar.co.uk For further details about our processing and your rights, please see below.

Any personal data collected by Benton Solar is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

Benton Solar Ltd
The Square
Basing View
Basingstoke
RG21 4EB

contentS

ABOUT US

Benton is a brand of Benton Solar Limited (“LI”, “we”, “us”, “our”). Benton Solar is a company registered in England and Wales (company number: 09368839 ), whose registered office address is at The Square (G11), Basingview, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 4EB, United Kingdom.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), Benton Solar is the controller in relation to your data. We are registered as a controller with the UK’s supervisory authority: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZA176602 . You can confirm our registration here: www.ico.org.uk.

HOW OUR SITE WORKS

Requesting quotes or information

Our site enables people to request quotes or information for the product or service shown or selected on the site (the “Product”).

The service that our site provides is to connect people who are looking to purchase the Product with relevant providers of the Product (“Service Providers”).

If you’d like to request and receive quotes or information for the Product (“Quotes”), please complete and submit our webform.

Once we’ve received your request, we will connect you with one or more relevant Service Providers who will contact you in response to your request. In order to connect you with the Service Provider(s), we share the information that you provide to us via our webforms with those Service Provider(s).

We’ll tell the Service Providers who you are, and your Product requirements, and they’ll then contact you directly with your requested Quotes. You’ll see on our webform that we have a really clear consent statement. This statement sets out the Service Providers that will contact you.

You can choose which Service Provider to buy from, but there is no obligation to purchase from any of them.

Other than where we state in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your data with anyone else or use it for any other purpose, except on an aggregate and anonymous basis. This means that we also do not transfer it to any advertising network, or use it to build user profiles.

Requesting to book an appointment

Once we’ve received your enquiry, we’ll do one of the following:

There’s no obligation to book an appointment with, or purchase anything from, any of the Service Providers that we connect you with.

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT, AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Contact details and product requirements

If you complete our webform in order to request Quotes or to book an appointment, it will ask you for your contact details, such as your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, and/or postal code.

Our webform will also ask for information regarding your Product requirements.

From time to time, we change our webforms, and so they may ask you for other information. It will always be clear from the webform what information we’re requesting, and we only request information that is relevant to your request, and the service that we’re providing.

If we call you in response to you completing our webform, we may ask you for additional information to do with your request.

When you visit our site, we will do our best to provide you with the information you are looking for. This will mean that, sometimes, we may ask you for your name and email address (via a pop-up box on our site) so that we are able to send you more information about the products or services that you have shown an interest in. You are not required to submit this information to us and, if you change your mind, you can opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.

Information about your health

If you have completed a webform relating to a health Product, our webform may ask you for information including sensitive personal data (e.g. information about your health).

Additionally, if we call you in response to such a request, we may also ask you for information about your health.

We will only ask you information about your health where it is relevant to your request, and we will only collect this type of information with your consent.

IP addresses

We also store and share Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, as explained below. Every computer or device has an IP address – a unique number – which enables it to communicate with other computers and devices over the Internet.

Call recordings

We digitally monitor and/or record calls between you and us for the purposes of quality control and staff training. Also, occasionally, we may need to provide Service Providers with limited access to such recordings in order to resolve disputes. Please be aware that sensitive personal data may be recorded where you voluntarily disclose health information to us over the phone.

Additional Information

If you choose to download and use our app, to enhance your experience we may collect some additional information. We do this by using a tracking tool that collects your online identifier, geolocation, device specification, Google advertising ID and other behavioural data relating to the use of our app.

Additionally, we might collect data about you if you:

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. At the bottom of this policy, we have included a table, setting out what cookies we use, and the purposes for which we use them.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaopto

IP ADDRESSES

We store IP addresses in order to stop unwanted traffic (i.e. spam) to our site. For example, if we become aware that spam is coming from a particular IP address (i.e. computer or location), we can block that IP address.

From time to time, we also share IP addresses with Service Providers to enable Service Providers to verify that requests for Quotes have come from a particular country.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We use your data (described above) in the following ways.

To connect you with relevant Service Providers

As explained above, if you submit our webform, we’ll pass your request to one or more relevant Service Providers (named on the consent statement and below in ‘who we may share your data with). We will do this in a secure way. For example, using HTTP Secure (HTTPS), which means the data is encrypted. The Service Providers then contact you directly with your quotes. They may contact you by telephone, text/SMS or email.

Before we pass your request to any Service Providers, our service may involve an element of automated decision-making. Our technology platform may automatically assess your Product requirements based on the information you have provided us and pass your request to such Service Providers that would like to receive requests for Quotes at the time your request is made.

Some Service Providers may pass your data to third-party credit check agencies as part of your application for specific financial products, and you will be made aware of this in the consent statement.

To call you to confirm your details or requirements

For certain Products, before connecting you with relevant Service Providers, we may call you to confirm your details or requirements.

We may also call you to ask about your experience using our site and service, and dealing with the Service Providers with which we connected you.

To call you to book an appointment

Where you have requested to book an appointment, we may call you, either in our brand name or in the name of and on behalf of a Service Provider, to book your appointment.

If we book an appointment for you, we’ll share your details, including any information that you provide on the call, with the Service Provider. We’ll also tell you which Service Provider we’ve made an appointment with. We won’t book an appointment without your approval.

Occasionally, we may not be able to find a suitable appointment for you. If this is the case, we’ll let you know on the call. However, we may be working with other Service Providers that can help you. If this is the case, we’ll pass your enquiry to those Service Providers (either named on the consent statement or during the call), who will contact you directly by telephone, text/SMS or email.

To email or text you about similar products and services – But only if you haven’t opted out of such emails or texts

If you use our quote request service, then, as an existing user, we would like to email you, or send you text/SMS messages, about similar products and services for which we think you might like quotes or information (“Other Products”). Sometimes your mobile network provider may charge you for such SMS messages.

You will always be given an opportunity to opt out of such messages before we send them, and we will not send such messages if you have opted out.

To create custom and lookalike/similar audiences

We like to work with Facebook, Google and other platforms (“Platforms”) to reach out to you with adverts for Other Products. We also like to use Platforms to reach out to other people who might like to use our quote request service.

We do this in two ways. In both cases, your data, along with other data, is used to create a custom audience and/or a lookalike/similar audience. Whenever an audience is shared with a Platform, the data is first hashed and pseudonymised, meaning that any data within the audience that could identify a person is replaced with an artificial identifier. So, the process is secure. Also, we don’t share more data than we need to for the purpose of creating the audience.

As we explain below, at any time, you may object to such activity by emailing us at dataprotection@bentonsolar.co.uk

To improve your in-app experience and for marketing attribution

We may use data collected in our app to better understand how you interact with our content and track the relevance of our marketing campaigns to your interests.

To verify that your webform submission is a genuine request - But only where your submission relates to some of the Financial Services products or services Benton Solar markets for.

We work with a third party supplier, Contact State, so that we can pass on your request to our Service Providers correctly. Contact State provides lead validation services to our Service Providers. Contact State receives de-identified data from us about your request. 'De-identified' means that they are unable to establish your real world identity from the data they receive from us. We do not provide them with any access to any contact information, which could be used by them to identify you as an individual person. Contact State uses that de-identified data to indicate to us the likelihood that your request has been submitted by a 'real' human and not a robot, or automated request generator. They do this by examining a 'browser fingerprint' associated with your request – it contains, for example, details of the model of device you are using, your internet browser, and the region from which you submit your request.

Contact State is based in the UK and will not store your de-identified data outside the UK and European Union. If you do not want us to pass your de-identified data to Contact State, please contact us by emailing dataprotection@bentonsolar.co.uk You can find out more about how Contact State uses this data here – https://www.contactstate.com/legal/prospect-notice.

Receiving data from Service Providers

From time to time, Service Providers may return data to us. They may do this if they have a query regarding a request for Quotes or an enquiry that we have sent to them in order to enable us to resolve the query. They may also return data to us, together with confirmation on whether or not a product has been purchased, in order to enable us to improve our marketing. We may also use such data to create custom and lookalike/similar audiences, as explained above.

Working with suppliers

We work with a number of suppliers, who process data on our behalf. These include cloud storage providers, email service providers, and cloud telephony providers. We have appropriate contracts in place with such suppliers to ensure the protection and confidentiality of data.

TRANSFERRING YOUR DATA

Depending on the countries in which you’re looking for Service Providers, we may transfer your data outside the UK. As of 1 January 2021, the UK is no longer a part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). This means that your data may be transferred outside of the UK to countries inside the EEA, or to another country outside of the EEA. For example, if you’re looking for Service Providers in the Australia, we may need to transfer your data to Australia.

Although the UK is no longer part of the EEA, we will still hold your data to the same level of protection as we did when we were part of the EEA. This means that for any transfer of your data outside of the UK, we will continue to take steps to ensure that it is protected to the same level of protection that applies to transfers of data outside of the EEA.

Certain countries have a European Commission adequacy decision, which means they are considered to offer an adequate level of data protection and we will continue to only transfer data to those countries on this basis.

Other countries do not have the same level of legal protection as countries in the EEA, or with an adequacy decision. If we do transfer your data in this way, we will take steps to ensure that it is protected to the same levels that apply in the EEA. This may include, for example, adopting the EU’s standard contractual clauses.

STORING YOUR DATA

We have a data retention policy, which clearly sets out how long we keep data for, and for what reasons.

We will keep your data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose/s for which it was collected in the first place, i.e. as set out in this Privacy Policy.

For example:

Following the periods set out above, we will not use the data, save that we will hash/anonymise the same, and retain it for a further 3 years for compliance purposes.

LEGAL GROUNDS

This Privacy Policy sets out (above) how we use your data. Under the GDPR, controllers must have a valid lawful basis for each processing activity that they undertake. This section sets out our lawful basis for each activity.

Activity Lawful Basis under the GDPR Your Rights
To connect you with relevant Service Providers, including in respect of certain health-related Products Consent To withdraw your consent, as explained below
The automated decision-making explained above Legitimate interests You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
Using and sharing IP addresses Legitimate interests You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
To email you regarding a partially completed webform Legitimate interests You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
To call you to confirm your details or requirements Consent To withdraw your consent, as explained below
To call you to book an appointment Consent To withdraw your consent, as explained below
Sharing call recordings with Service Providers Legitimate interests To object to processing based on legitimate interests
To email or SMS message you about similar products and services Legitimate interests* To object to processing based on legitimate interests. You also have the right to object to direct marketing
To create custom and lookalike/similar audiences Legitimate interests You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
Receiving data from Service Providers Legitimate interests You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
To email or SMS message you with more information about the products or services that you have shown an interest in Consent To withdraw your consent, by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or SMS message as applicable.
To improve your in-app experience and for marketing attribution Legitimate interests You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
To verify that your webform submission is a genuine request (only where your submission relates to a finance product or service) Legitimate interests You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests

*Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR), we send such emails on the basis of the existing customer (soft opt-in) exemption.

In each case where we have identified legitimate interests as the legal basis for our processing, we have conducted a legitimate interests assessment.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights will be determined by the country in which you reside. If you reside in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, you have certain rights under GDPR in relation to your personal data. In relation to our site, and the service that we provide, those rights are set out in the table above. We further explain these rights, and your other rights, below.

Right of access – You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Right of rectification – If personal information that we hold about you is not accurate or is out of date and requires amendment or correction you have a right to have the data rectified or completed.

Right of erasure – In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased (e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed).

Right to object to or restrict processing – In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests, and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests.

Right of data portability – In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to withdraw consent – In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. You can exercise this right by accessing our Preference Centre

Exercising your rights

As explained above, you can exercise your right to withdraw consent by accessing our Preference Centre

If you wish to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR or if you wish to discuss our use of your data, please email us at dataprotection@bentonsolar.co.uk Alternatively, you can write to us at the address set out above, or inform us if you speak with us on the phone.

Our lead supervisory authority for the processing set out in this Privacy Policy is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you are unhappy with how we have processed your data, you have the right to make a complaint to the ICO.

If you are based outside of the UK, or you have a complaint concerning our activities outside of the UK, you may prefer to lodge a complaint with a different Supervisory Authority. A list of relevant authorities can be accessed here.

WHO WE MAY SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Companies we share your information with:

Social Energy Australia Pty Ltd, Registered ABN 75 631 510 042. Registered office: Level 13, 465 Victoria Avenue Chatswood NSW 2067..

SNK Media Group, Registered EIN 83-3010687. Registered Office: 8225 Lake Willow Way, Elk Grove, CA 95758-8041..

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or any questions relating to data protection or privacy, you can contact us at dataprotection@bentonsolar.co.uk

Alternatively, you can write to us at the address set out in the ‘About Us’ section above.

Benton Solar Ltd can be contacted directly via telephone - 0333 305 2324

COOKIES WE USE, AND THE PURPOSES WE USE THEM FOR

Cookie Name Purpose
Universal Analytics (Google) _ga _gali _gat_UA-1036645-1 _gid These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to make improvements. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. To opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Taboola Retargeting These cookies are used to tailor Taboola adverts to a user’s previous viewing habits. For instance, if you have previously visited our page, you may then see other adverts related to that product or service. Taboola is an ad network that shows sponsored content, usually as links below the article on major news sites.
Outbrain Retargeting These cookies are used to tailor Outbrain adverts to a user’s previous viewing habits. For instance, if you have previously visited our page, you may then see other adverts related to that product or service. Outbrain is an ad network that shows sponsored content, usually as links below the article on major news sites.
Adwords Retargeting (Google) These cookies are used to adjust the targeting of our paid search and display advertising to show ads to users who have previously been to our sites and/or engaged with our page such as completing a form. They contain no personal information.
DoubleClick Retargeting hese cookies are used to adjust the targeting of our display advertising to show ads to users who have previously been to our sites and/or engaged with our page such as completing a form. They contain no personal information.
Taboola Conversion Tracking These cookies measure ad conversions and optimise spend for advertising campaigns served on Taboola.
Outbrain Conversion Tracking These cookies measure ad conversions and optimise spend for advertising campaigns served on Outbrain.
Yahoo Conversion Tracking These cookies measure ad conversions and optimise spend for advertising campaigns served on Yahoo Gemini.
Revcontent Conversion Tracking These cookies measure ad conversions and optimise spend for advertising campaigns served on Revcontent.
Adwords Conversion Tracking These cookies measure when a user has completed an action on site such as completing a form. They contain no personal information.
Bing Conversion Tracking UET Tag These cookies measure when a user has completed an action on site such as completing a form. They contain no personal information.
DoubleClick Conversion Tracking These cookies measure when a user has completed an action on site such as completing a form. They contain no personal information.
Facebook Pixel These cookies measure ad conversions, optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. To opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.
Twitter Pixel These cookies measure ad conversions and optimise advertising campaigns served on Twitter. To opt-out: https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads
LinkedIn Pixel These cookies measure ad conversions, optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on LinkedIn. To opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
Adsense AdSense uses cookies to improve advertising e.g. displaying targeted advertisements and avoiding showing advertisements that the user has already seen. These cookies contain no personally identifiable information.
Usertrack Usertrack uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click etc) and their devices (in particular device’s IP address, captured and stored only in anonymised form, preferred language settings etc). This enables us to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience. Usertrack stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Usertrack nor will we ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is our most up-to-date version and it supersedes any earlier version.

Last reviewed: 14/09/2021 10:37:53